36th World Amateur Go Championship

36wagc_sponsorsPlayers from six continents and assorted islands will gather at the Montien Riverside Hotel in Bangkok for eight rounds of Swiss system competition at this year’s World Amateur Go Championship June 7-10. At stake will be a championship cup and second and third place cups donated by the main sponsors (CP All, The Siam Commercial Bank, and Red Bull); plaques and certificates for fourth to tenth places; and two fighting spirit awards.

The Asian contingent will be young, including 12-year-old contestants from Chinese Taipei, Indonesia, and Malaysia and teenagers from China, Hong Kong, Korea, Macau, Singapore, and the host country Thailand. Japan will field a two-time former world champion, and Europe will field several players who have placed high in past years. Video self-introductions by sixteen of the fifty-eight players can be viewed here.

The schedule also includes a Directors’ Meeting and General Meeting of the International Go Federation on June 6, a “Triple Go” side-event likewise on June 6, and sightseeing with a dinner cruise on June 11. Seven games each round will be broadcast on Pandanet. Ranka online will carry reports of the entire event.

The list of players is here.

36th WAGC Contestants

57 Countries and Territories

Asia (14) – Middle and Near East (3) – Europe (30) – Africa (1) – Americas (7) – Oceania (2)

Video self-introductions by players can be viewed here.

Asia
Brunei China Chinese Taipei Hong Kong India
En-Ru LI Aohua RUN Jyun-Fu LAI Chi Hin CHAN Sandeep DAVE
Age: 23 Age: 15 Age: 12 Age: 17 Age: 51
1 Kyu 6 Dan 7 Dan 6 Dan 5 Kyu
Indonesia Japan Korea Macau Malaysia
Rafif FITRAH Satoshi HIRAOKA Changhun KIM In Hang SAM Fu Kang CHANG
Age: 12 Age: 44 Age: 19 Age: 19 Age: 12
4 Dan 8 Dan 6 Dan 5 Dan 5 Dan
Mongolia Nepal Singapore Thailand Vietnam
Oyutbileg
TSENDJAV
ABSENT Jie Hui KWA Krit JAMKACHORNKIAT  Khanh-Binh DO
Age: 26 Age: 17 Age: 19 Age: 26
3 Dan 4 Dan 4 Dan 5 Dan
Middle ad Near East
Cyprus Israel Turkey
Demetris REGGINOS Ofer ZIVONY Hayri KILIC
Age: 46 Age: 31 Age: 31
1 Dan 4 Dan 2 Dan

Asia     –    Middle and Near East    –    Europe    –    Africa    –    Americas    –    Oceania     ↑TOP

Europe
Armenia Austria Azerbaijan Belarus Belgium
Karen MIKAYELYAN Alexander HUBER Bahadur THAIRBAYOV Aliaksandr SUPONEU Thomas CONNOR
Age: 23 Age: 21 Age: 69 Age: 60 Age: 26
6 Kyu 5 Kyu 6 Dan 1 Dan 3 Dan
Croatia Czeck Republic Denmark Finland France
Dražen ODOBAŠIĆ Ondrej SILT Uffen
RASMUSSEN
Vesa LAATIKAINEN Benjamin PAPAZOGLOU
Age: 33 Age: 28 Age: 41 Age: 50 Age: 28
12 Kyu 6 Dan 4 Dan 5 Dan 5 Dan
Germany Hungary Ireland Italy Lithuania
Johannes OBENAUS Pál BALOGH James HUTCHINSON Matias PANKOKE Ernestas ROMEIKA
Age: 23 Age: 29 Age: 38 Age: 16 Age: 22
5 Dan 6 Dan 1 Dan 2 Dan 2 Dan
Luxembourg Netherlands Norway Poland Portugal
Jeremies HERTZ Merlijn KUIN Jonas
EGEBERG
Koichiro HABU Pedro CARMONA
Age: 24 Age: 33 Age: 19 Age: 42 Age: 30
2 Kyu 6 Dan 2 Dan 4 Dan 2 Kyu
Romania Russia Serbia Slovakia Slovenia
Cornel BURZO Timur SANKIN Dusan MITIC Štefan SABO Leopold MATOH
Age: 35 Age: 30 Age: 25 Age: 28 Age: 53
6 Dan 6 Dan 6 Dan 2 KYU 5 Dan
Spain Sweden Switzerland UK Ukraine
Juan PONS SAMELIS Klas ALMROT Sébastien KOCH Desmond CANN Artem
KACHANOVSKYI
Age: 52 Age: 28 Age: 42 Age: 58 Age: 22
3 Dan 4 Dan 2 Dan 5 Dan 6 Dan

Asia     –    Middle and Near East    –    Europe    –    Africa    –    Americas    –    Oceania     ↑TOP

Africa
South Africa
Andrew DAVIES
Age: 56
3 Dan
Americas
Argentina Brazil Canada Colombia Costa Rica
David POLITZER Rudolf PETERSEN Juyong KOH Diego RODRIGUEZ Luis  CAJIAO
Age: 38 Age: 64 Age: 35 Age: 33 Age: 36
3 Dan 2 Dan 7 Dan 4 Dan 2 Dan
Peru USA
Leon RIOS JOELS Daniel KO
Age: 30 Age: 38
1 Dan 7 Dan
Oceania
Australia New Zealand
Raphael SHIN Ju Quiang CHEN
Age: 58 Age: 49
7 Dan 2 Dan

Asia     –    Middle and Near East    –    Europe    –    Africa    –    Americas    –    Oceania     ↑TOP

36th WAGC – Schedule

36th WAGC: Schedule
 June 2015
Time  Event Place
Fri 5 All day Arrival / Registration Suvarnabhumi Airport / Donmueang International Airport
Sat 6 A.M. IGF Board of Directors Meeting Montien Riverside Hotel
– – Triple Go Friendship Games
– – Teaching Games by Professional
P.M.  IGF Annual General Meeting
– –  Opening Ceremony
Sun 7~Tue 9 A.M. Morning Rounds (1,3,5)
P.M  Afternoon Rounds (2,4,6)
Wed 10 A.M Round 7
P.M. Round 8
– – Doping Test / Closing / Award Ceremony
Thu 11 Sightseeing
Fri 12 Departure